Project/Area Number |
20500874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki Shimane University, 名誉教授 (00284018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKASAKA Masahide 島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20202509)
Research Collaborator |
NAKANO Yoshihumi , 石見銀山資料館, 館長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 産業考古学 / 環境影響 / 鉛 / 硫黄 / 石見銀山 / 佐渡金銀鉱山 / 灰吹法 / 銀生産 / 銅生産 / 選鉱 / 製錬 / 多田銀山 / 生野銀山 / 精錬 / 佐渡金山 / 環境配慮 / リサイクル |
Research Abstract |
The reason why the influence of metal production in Iwami Silver Mine in 17~18 centuries on environment was not severe compared with that of foreign countries, was studied based on the data of earth science and old documents on technologies of dressing and smelting, economy and social back ground. Sorts of used ore were different before the first half of 18 centuries (Fukuishi mine) and after latter half of 18 centuries (Eikyu mine), but, the main common reasons of the non-severe influence on environment were careful work in handling resources and good exchange of technologies between mines of Japan, under control of Tokugawa shogunate. That means the strong points of Japan compared with other countries were demonstrated in environmental conservation, as the result.