A Research on the Introduction Process of Western-style Iron Manufacturing Techniques into the Satsuma Clan and the Nambu Clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masayasu  Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (00253857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10210965)
ONODERA Hideki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50233599)
FUKAGAWA Kazuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70452927)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Titoshi  尚古集成館, 副館長
DEGUTI Hiroshi  鹿児島市ふるさと考古歴史館, 顧問
UEDA Kou  南九州市教育委員会, 文化財課主任主査
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集成館熔鉱炉 / 大島高任 / 竹下清右衛門 / 在来土着技術 / 水車 / 耐火煉瓦 / 薩州鹿児島見取絵図 / 水車動力 / 熔鉱炉 / ふいご / 在来技術 / 就地取材 / 出土試料
Research Abstract
In the last years of the Tokugawa shogunate, the Satsuma Clan constructed the first Western-style Blast furnace in Japan. The Nambu Clan followed behind. To verify this fact, we excavated the area in Kagoshima three times. The discovered Structural Remains and excavated Relics concerned the Blast Furnace, have been estimated.The position of the Furnace has identified, and it has agreed with the location in the Sassyukagoshimamitoriezu. The iron samples have shown that smelting took place on this place. The common problems of Oohashi Blast Furnace and Satsuma Furnace were analyzed concerning water mill and firebrick. It has been ascertained that the exchange of technical information between Satsuma and Nambu was done and conventional techniques were used effectively.