Import of Analytical Mechanics to Japan in the Age of the Birth of Quantum Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Michiyo  立教大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (30212088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMATSU Eisui  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70184968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子力学 / 解析力学 / 天体力学 / 物理学史 / 作用・角変数 / シュタルク効果 / 杉浦義勝 / Max Born / 正準変換 / ハミルトン光学 / 分光学 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ理論 / Sommerfeld / 作用-角変数 / 量子論 / Schwarzschild / Charlier / ゾンマーフェルト / 東北帝国大学 / ゲッチンゲン大学 / 前期量子論 / 石原純
Research Abstract
This study examines how the Hamilton-Jacobi theory, which is part of analytical mechanics, was imported to Japan. To clarify, this study at first argues how the theory was first developed, and then further developed using quantum physics. It clarifies the various aspects of the Hamilton-Jacobi theory that worked in spectroscopy, which is related to quantum theory. During this process the theory began to evolve into a new idea. This fact exemplifies one aspect of the complexity of quantum theory and the continuity between traditional physics and quantum physics. Japanese spectroscopists, especially Yoshikatsu Sugiura, played an essential role importing the latest Hamilton-Jacobi theory to Japan.