Study on the Theory and Practice of Traditional Medicine in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tsutomu  Kyoto Gakuen University, 経営学部, 教授 (00319435)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学史 / インド学 / インド伝統医学 / アーユルヴェーダ / 仏教 / サンスクリット / インド哲学
Research Abstract
We dealt with traditional Indian medicine as a part of Hindu culture and organized research materials in this area. In particular, we conducted the following investigations and researchs : (1) Collecting research materials and study on the classical texts of traditional Indian medicine ; (2) Study on developmental history of the medical theories of traditional Indian medicine ; (3) Collecting research materials and study on the clinical treatments of traditional Indian medicine. We have published our text database of the classics of traditional Indian medicine on the Internet.