Project/Area Number |
20500879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Makoto 大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40309175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKAWA Toshitaka 大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (00185208)
HARIKAE Toshio 大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (50309176)
SUMIYA Tsuneko 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00280032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEDA Tokimasa 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Research Collaborator |
TAMURA Saburo 神戸大学, 名誉教授 (50035151)
KOTERA Hiroshi 東大寺学園高等学校, 教諭
YOSHIMURA Masayuki 神戸市立神戸工科高等学校, 教諭
YAZAKI Takehito 平城宮跡, 解説ボランティア
BABA Rieko 京都女子大学
OHNISHI Masao 神戸大学, 名誉教授 (70030533)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 科学史 / 数学史 / 中国古算書 / 九章算術 / 張家山漢簡『算数書』 / 岳麓書院蔵秦簡『数』 / 国際情報交換 / 中国・フランス・イギリス・アメリカ / 『九章算術』 / 中国 / 睡虎池漢簡『算術』 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:フランス:アメリカ:イギリス / 『算数書』 / 国際研究交流 / 中国数学 / 中国:フランス:イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of our research is to provide a complete translation and annotation of "The Nine Chapters on the Mathematical Art(九章算術)" including annotations of Liu Hui(劉徽) and Li Chunfeng(李淳風) from the viewpoint of our previous work on "Suanshu-shu(算数書),"which was partially supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C)(15500664). We progressed to the middle of Chapter 5, Shanggong(商功), and published our results as 14 articles. In addition, we visited the Yuelu Academy(岳麓書院) to inspect and hear about the Qin bamboo strips"Shu(数)" in December 2009, and visited again to present our results at the international workshop on "Shu" in September 2010.After publication in January 2012 of the Yuelu Academy's report, which includes photographs of the bamboo strips, we began translation and annotation of "Shu" in the same manner as our work on "Suanshu-shu."