A Study of 3D measurement as cultural assets and real time display techniques in virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kouichi  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (90333476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保存科学 / 土器片組み立て支援 / 3次元計測 / 力覚提示装置 / 遺物 / ハプテック / PCクラスタ / 領域分割 / ポリゴンモデル軽量化 / 土器片組み立て / ハプティック
Research Abstract
This study presents a new method to restore an earthenware from the fragments of cultural assets. The earthenware can be generated by new geometrical matching after the fragments are measured by our original 3D scanner. To reduce huge range data, we have studied new reduction method with a PC cluster environment. Moreover, a system of touching an object in a virtual environment is constructed with some haptic devices.