Study on the Face-body Characters, Demography, Diseases and Diet of Kyoto Citizens in Edo-period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kazumichi  Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70097921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords江戸時代人骨 / 骨考古学 / 人物像の復原 / 古人口学 / 古病理学 / 食性分析 / 伏見城遺跡 / 伏見人骨資料 / 江戸時代京都町民 / 形質人類学 / 骨考古学的分析 / 歴史人口学
Research Abstract
Human skeletal remains for about 630 individuals which were excavated at the old temple burial site of Edo-period in the Fushimi area of Kyoto City, were osteo-archaeologically analysed in order to evaluate the face-body characters, demographicfeatures, diseases and diet of Kyoto citizens in Edo-period. Several findings deserve special mention, as follows. 1) The average statures estimated have been proved very short ; about 158cm and 144cm for adult males and females, respectively. 2) The life expectancies at age O have been calculated very short ; less than 40 years and less than 30 years for the male and female populations, respectively. 3) The very high frequencies of persons with some dental caries affections and with some syphilitic bone-changes have been observed ; 33.5% and more than 30%, respectively. 4) People's diet particularly high in freshwater fish or in C3 plants, terrestrial mammals and marine/freshwater fish, have been speculated