A comparative study on the public archaeology between UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Katsuyuki  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, 大阪文化財研究所, 副主幹 (70344356)
Research Collaborator NEGITA Yoshio  文化庁
FUKUNAGA Shinya  大阪大学
MATSUDA Akira  東アングリア大学
TIM Schdla-Hall  UCL考古学研究所
DON Henson  CBA
PETER Stone  ニューカースル大学
KENNY Aichison  IfA
SIMON Kaner  セインツベリー日本美術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 教育 / 文化財 / 文化遺産 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / 文化遺産(ヘリテージ) / 活用 / 文化財(ヘリテージ) / パブリック・アーキオロジー / 価値 / コミュニケーション / 公益 / 民営化 / 意識
Research Abstract
In the United Kingdom, the terms 'heritage' and 'archaeology' have been gradually moving into forefront of public imagination, and have created a rich and multifaceted relationship with the public over the last half-century. This relationship grew from a background of general interest in the past on the part of the middle-class, along with the tradition of amateurism in archaeology, in tandem with the emergence of the consumer society. On the contrary, in Japan, despite a well-established archaeological heritage management system and a number of educational activities and outreach programs, 'kokogaku (archaeology)' has not yet infiltrated deeply into the Japanese mindset. This study clarifies the reasons for this contrast by comparing the differences in the structure and mechanism of 'archaeology and society' between UK and Japan.