Estimating Local Regression Models of Car Registration Rate by Municipalities of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OKUI Masatoshi  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (50144548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理学 / モータリゼーション / モデル化 / 地理的加重回帰GWR / 乗用車保有 / 市区町村 / 空間プロセス / R言語 / クルマ社会 / 乗用車 / 地域差 / 縦断的 / 地理的加重回 / 乗用車保有率 / 地城差 / 縦断的考察
Research Abstract
Fitting the geographically weighted regression model to the data-sets of car registration rates by municipalities of Japan, it became clear that the important variables determining the level of the rates had not been uniform over the country but had shown the spatial variation, and also that such determinants of motorization had given rise to regional differentiation explicitly. Furthermore it was observed that the regional differentiation of determinants had remarkably changed its structure around 1990. On the basis of above, a simple diagram was obtained from multidimensional scaling to represent the motorization process of the country in geographical context.