Comprehensive research on large earthquake occurrence potential in the concentrated deformation zone along the Japan Sea eastern margin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00212241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Tanio  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50111448)
TSUMURA Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00272302)
YOSHIDA Shuji  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50400809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地形 / ひずみ集中帯 / 震源断層モデル / 旧汀線情報 / 断層関連褶曲 / ディスロケーション / 傾動・波状変位 / 断層セグメント / 地震発生ポテンシャル / 震源断層 / 地震性離水海岸地形 / 断層関連摺曲 / 断層変形モデル / 累積傾動 / 地震セグメント / 長期的地震発生ポテンシャル / 断層伝播褶曲
Research Abstract
The differential uplift showing tilting and warping of late Quaternary marine terraces along a 500 km long coast of this eastern margin of Japan Sea is understood due to offshore causative fault movements and related large earthquakes. Shallow submarine reverse fault segments close to the coastlines are undoubtedly responsible for coastal uplift and accumulative marine terrace tilting and warping. Calculating co-seismic displacement distribution to be best fit to paleoshoreline records indicates earthquake magnitude in the range of Mw 6.7-7.6 and recurrence time of several thousand years. This implies that this region has high probability of large magnitude earthquakes accompanied by coastal uplift, which will happen somewhere in near future. Particularly in the several areas, Okushiri Island, Matsumae Peninsula, western margin of Hakodate Plain, Henashi Peninsula and Tobishima Island, where present abrasion platforms widely develop, the next large earthquakes seem imminent.