Study on application of methods for regional/urban analysis based on road network data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUNUKI Keiichi (OKUNUKI Kei-ichi)  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADAHIRO Yukio   (10240722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地理情報システム / GIS / 都市・地域解析 / ネットワーク / 空間統計 / 地理情報科学 / 空間分析 / 空間解析
Research Abstract
In this research, we discussed computational methods for regional/urban analysis that are able to be used by researchers in the many research fields, and developed a software for their practical analysis. Especially, we focused on spatial analysis based on road network data, and developed a software toolbox and offered it to researchers all over the world. The software is called SANET, and it implements analytical methods such as the nearest neighbor distance method and K function method and the method with Voronoi diagrams.