Study on Making Hazard Map in the Region where Many Irrigation Ponds Are Located
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuko  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00223553)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsため池 / 決壊 / ハザードマップ / 行政と住民の連携 / 地域性 / ワークショップ / マップ作成マニュアル / 被災体験 / 住民と行政の連携 / 行政と住民との連携 / 石川県七尾地区 / 岡山市備前市長谷下池 / 扇状地 / 農村工学研究所 / ハザードマップ作成支援ツール / ため池ハザードマップ / 防災マップ / 想定浸水区域 / 警戒ため池
Research Abstract
In the region where many irrigation ponds are located, making hazard map for flood caused by collapse of the pond is very important. The author gathered information on making hazard map against collapse of irrigation pond by questionnaire toward all prefectures. As a result, there are a small number of the hazard maps. Also, ways to make the map and their practical uses are various. Next, the author researched several advanced examples to clarify successful factors and considerable matters to make the map. The results are as follows. Local government should be doer to make the map both in techniques and cost. The most suitable technique for each budget should be chosen among some effective measures. It is very effective that local government in connection with local habitant makes hazard map (workshop method). In this case, facilitator of workshop and habitants' consciousness of crisis are keys to success. After all, in making the hazard map, characteristics of the region must be considered. To practice this, some types of manuals must be needed, and the author may be possible to prepare them.