Project/Area Number |
20500896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Toshio 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グリーントリフィケーション / 大都市圏近郊 / 緑地環境 / 農村再編 / 持続性 / ルーラリティ / 緑地空間 / 余暇空間 / 商品化 / ルーラルツーリズム / 農村景観 / ポスト生産主義 / 大都市圏 / 地域づくり / フードツーリズム / 大都市近郊型 / 大都市遠郊型 / 大都市近郊農村 / 里山保全活動 |
Research Abstract |
In this stydy the author focuses on greentrification as an option of regional restructuring in the metropolitan fringe, and discusses its creation mechanism and sustainability in rural space. Meanings of greentrification are often associated with the beautifying of open and rural spaces including rural land use/covers and landscape, as areas where rural communities exist and rural activities occur. In the metropolitan fringe, rural land use/covers and landscape have been maintained and recreated with the restructuring of some basic elements of the rural space. In the creation of greentrificarion, there are elements of agricultural and forestal activities, their production, rural land use/covers and landscape, and farms and their community. The interrelation among these elements plays an important role in restructuring rural spaces as well as the creation of greentrification. In the Jike area of Yokohama city as a case study of the greentrification types, the decrease in area of rural forests(satoyama) has led to the decline of rural landscape ; the development of affordable housing lots in the outer fringe and the continuous inflow of urban residents into the newly developed areas have led to serious conflicts between rural and urban land uses. Recently however, activities that aim at recreating greentrification, such as conservation of rural forests, have been promoted as a means to mitigate such conflicts, and to develop these areas as nodes of rurality and urbanity. Thus, the perpetuation of greentrification has been assured by the sustainable relationships between rurality and urbanity. The creation of greentrification facilitates the sustainable development and restructuring of rural spaces.