Community revitalization projects in the era of shrinking cities : new strategy for urban policies in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Shigeaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10185366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域計画 / 都市政策 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
In this study some communities (Bezirk or Stadtteil) in the Rhine-Ruhr Metropolitan Area (North Rhine-Westphalia) are chosen as case study areas in order to detect the characteristics for the regional revitalization projects on the micro-scale in West Germany. Firstly, in West Germany the total number of adopted revitalization projects has increased rapidly since 2005, and target areas are widened not only to old industrial districts, but also to the deprived inner city districts and large housing estate in the Metropolitan Area. Secondly, In contrast to the programs adopted in East Germany, these programs focus on the projects for upgrading software infrastructures (i.e. integration of residents with different cultural backgrounds, encouraging local economy, social networking in the community), which are organized by local government.