The occurrence frequency of mega-flood, depending on the global warming, in the northeast Japan, during late Holocene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  Tohoku Gakuin University, 教養学部, 教授 (30173909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地形学 / 扇状地 / 土石流 / 旧河道 / 名取川 / 衣川 / 自然災害 / 環境変動 / 洪水 / 河川 / 河道変遷 / 土砂災害 / 防災 / 気候変動 / 平泉文化
Research Abstract
In this study. the Sendai coastal lowland and the Hi raizumi flood plain were surveyed. Some abandoned channels are recognized by air photo analysis and the age of some mega-flood occurrences are confined, during Holocene. Furthermore, the change of river bed level, that arc related to the change of sediment transport rate, was recognized.