Meteorological and ecological investigation of pastoral animal husbandry in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yuki  Meiji University, 商学部, 教授 (20200438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00315392)
高槻 成紀  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00124595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSUKI Seiki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00124595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遊牧知 / 気象 / 生態 / 持続可能性 / モンゴル / 遊牧 / 伝統的技術 / 国際情報交換 / 牧畜気象 / 経験知 / 家畜
Research Abstract
To investigate the knowledge of pastoral animal husbandry, the meteorological, ecological and anthropological researches were carried out in the forest steppe of Bulgan prefecture in northern Mongolia. Results are as follows : 1) From the observation of the hourly temperature difference of the winter camp at the foot of mountain and the summer camp at the bottom of the basin, it was mentioned that the winter camp of the herders are located at the thermal belt of the slope above the cold lake of the basin during winter. It was also shown how the meteorological condition of the location of winter camp is favorable for livestock from the view of the body temperature environment. 2) By comparing the body weight of sheep and goat in mobile and sedentary herd, it was shown that the weight increase is larger in mobile herd. 3) Anthropological research showed that research region, which was located at suburban area of a city, was densely populated by herders who tended to maximize their cash income by utilizing their living location at suburban area, as one of the typical herding strategies in today's Mongolia.