Climatological study of the acidic mist on the Kushiro Marsh.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Masato  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (60435394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候 / 酸性霧 / 釧路湿原 / 電気伝導度 / 塩分濃度 / 移流霧 / 霧捕集 / 視程 / 係留気球
Research Abstract
In this research, fog acidity is measured both on the coast and on the marsh at Otanoshike, Kushiro city, which is located at the southern end of Kushiro Marsh, to reveal the presence of acid fog. Visibility, which is used as the index for the appearance of the fog, is continuously observed on the rooftop of Kushiro National College of Technology in Otanoshike. At the same time, fog is collected from the air using a weather balloon and the acidity is measured. Since a large-scale paper mill is in between the coast and the marsh, analyses are performed for the fog from the coast to the marsh through the mill(mainly in the south wind) and that from the marsh to the coast through the mill(mainly in the north wind). As a result, no clear difference in the acidity by the direction of the wind appeared. Most likely acidity of the fog in both the north and the south wind is pH of about 3.5.