Tectonics and geomorphologic developments since the middle Pleistocene in and around the Kinki Triangle, western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigehiro  The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, 自然・環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (50301809)
Research Collaborator KOTAKI Atsuo  京都府立福知山高等学校, 教諭(非常勤)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近畿三角帯 / 活断層 / テクトニクス / 地形発達 / 中期更新世 / テフラ層序 / ボーリングコア / 火山灰層序 / 大山火山 / 第四紀
Research Abstract
Sedimentation processes of the Mikata and Kumihama Lowlands, the Fukuchiyama and Hikami Basins, and the Himeji Plain around the northwestern edge of the Kinki Triangle, western Japan, are clarified using the middle Pleistocene marker tephra layers erupted from Daisen Volcano and volcanoes of the Kyushu Island, especially focusing on the starting ages of the sedimentation and the mean sedimentation rates until now. As the results, the right-lateral faulting along the northwestern edge of the Kinki Triangle has intensified in between 0.5 and 1.0 Ma and caused the northwestern tilting of the faulted blocks northwest of the edge relating to the slow subsidence of such lowlands and basins. It also suggests the change in mode of tectonic movements at the northernmost part of the triangle around 150-200 ka.