Roles of odorant receptor signaling in axonal projection of olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 客員共同研究員 (70509851)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発生・再生 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that odorant receptors control axonal projection of olfactory sensory neurons via Gs and Golf, each controlling distinct phase of axon guidance. We also analyzed the pre-target axon sorting for olfactory map formation in mice, and found that pre-target axon sorting plays an important role in establishing the topographic order based on the relative levels of guidance molecules expressed by axons.