Intelligent sharing and creating of Web multimedia contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00402470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWeb / マルチメディア / コンテンツ / Webサービス / アノテーション / 地理情報システム / 地理情報学 / ウェブ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed the several methods in order to treat multimedia contents, including videos and maps, on the Web easily for Web users. In concretely, a tag-cloud sharing method enables users to search multimedia contents based on those meaning by using the power of Web users. Moreover, a Focus Glue Context map method and loop road search method and its indexing method enable users to explore and control the Web map service more easily and directly.