Development of cognitive training for improving the motor correction skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroki  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 講師 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 運動学習 / 運動修正 / 熟達化 / 知覚-運動制御 / 反応抑制 / 認知トレーニング / タイミング制御 / 抑制機能 / 一致タイミング / 再プログラミング / 事象関連電位 / 野球
Research Abstract
The present experiment was conducted to examine the relationship between expertise of movement correction and inhibitory function, and to develop the cognitive training for improving the movement correction skill. The main findings were : 1) baseball experts have better ability in motor correction to the unexpected velocity changes, 2) their cognitive strategy is characterized by inhibition for whole replacement of motor command from old one to new one, 3) the cognitive training for improving the inhibitory function enhances the motor correction skill.