Changes in morphological and mechanical properties of muscle-tendon unit with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Ryuta  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10409378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歪み / 高齢者 / 腓腹筋 / 腱膜 / ギア比 / 筋束 / 足関節底屈 / 筋・腱組織のひずみ / 筋の形状 / 腱組織の形状 / 筋収縮 / ヒラメ筋
Research Abstract
I hypothesized that during an isometric contraction, elderly people have greater longitudinal strain than young people. Aponeurosis longitudinal strain was greater in young people than in elderly people. The magnitude of fascicle shortening was significantly lower in elderly people than in young people. The "amplification" of muscle fascicle length changes into aponeurosis displacement has been termed the "gear ratio". The lower than unity value of the ratio implies that the aponeurosis displacement is lower than the fascicle length change. These results suggest that movement of the calcaneus would be constrained by due to lower aponeurosis longitudinal strain without amplification of the muscle fascicle length change.