Creation and evaluation of the novel concept of the therapeutic blood purification system for Alzheimer's Disease by the removal of blood amyloid beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Nobuya  Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 教授 (70508077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kazunori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (00508468)
Research Collaborator 中井 滋  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授
堀 秀生  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教
杉山 敏  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・腎内科, 教授
湯澤 由紀夫  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・腎内科, 教授
村上 和隆  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・腎内科, 講師
武藤 多津郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・腎内科, 教授
伊藤 信二  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・神経内科, 准教授
島野 泰暢  生寿会かわな病院, 前副院長
石田 治  生寿会かわな病院, 副院長
鈴木 信夫  知立クリニック, 院長
竹内 雅人  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血液浄化 / Aβ除去材 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / Aβ / 吸着 / 透析
Research Abstract
We intend to develop the new therapeutic system for Alzheimer's Disease (AD) by removal of blood amyloid beta (Aβ) which may reduce brain Aβ, one of the major cause of AD. As the first step, we investigated suitable materials for Aβ removal, and the change of plasma Aβ by blood purification with the Aβ removal materials.1.Two effective adsorbents for Aβ removal were found. Around 50% of plasma Aβs were reduced by extracorporeal system with one of the two adsorbetns.2.Dialyzers also effectively removed plasma Aβs, which triggered the large influx of Aβs into the blood. The cognitive functions of the patients remained, although the plasma Aβ concentrations were high. The patients of longer dialysis vintage showed higher cognitive functions. Conceivably then, it is suggested that the removal of blood Aβ may maintain or improve the cognitive functions.