Establishment of biological foundation on asymmetry of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ryosuke  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40508818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to clarify biological relevance for the asymmetry of mouse brain by analyzing internal organs inversion mouse's (iv mouse) cranial nerve circuit what meaning right and left asymmetry in the synapse. As a result, functional asymmetry existed also in the cerebral cortex nerve system. This suggested the possibility that a research for asymmetry on the mouse brain leads to a research for laterality on the higher order function of human brain.