Project/Area Number |
20509010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMARU Eriko Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50510286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Takanori 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (20155782)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 動物遺存体 / 安定同位体 / 産地推定 / 交流・流通 / 食文化 / 考古学 / 交流 / 流通 / 文化財科学 / 産地同定 |
Research Abstract |
Hunting and gathering was main subsistence in the Jomon period. Animals are used as an important food resource and also tool, and had a close relationship with human. If we can identify the origin of the resources, we can get to know the human migration and living area or trade route. I tried to identify the origin of animal remains by the chemical analysis techniques. In the Kanto, Tokai, Tyugoku and Kyusyu region, the results of their analysis of the sites in each region, I pointed out that hunting or gathering area is different in each site and was able to estimate the range.