Effects of physical exercise and motor imagery on brain activation and falls prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20509011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 研究員 (00370974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  国立長寿医療センター研究所, 所長 (30154545)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長
ISHII Kenji  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長
ISHIWATA Kiichi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長
ODA Keiichi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKAWA Megumi  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 連携大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動 / イメージトレーニング / FDG / PET / 高齢者 / 歩行 / 転倒予防 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of exercise on brain activation in the elderly adults. The participants were 24 community living healthy elderly adults. The participants improved walking performance and activity of prefrontal cortex which decreases functionally with age after 3 months exercise intervention.