Interactions between warming and wildfires in the last decade in Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Keiji  Hokkaido University, 極東地域研究センター, 准教授 (90291236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / シベリア / リモートセンシング / 原野・森林火災 / 北方森林 / 地球変動予測 / 環境変動 / 地球観測
Research Abstract
Siberian wildfires have two burn types : one is stand-replacing fire that burns both forest floor and crown, and the other is surface fire that burns only forest floor. The average carbon-dioxide release during combustion is about 23tC/ha for the stand-replacing fire and 2.3tC/ha for the surface fire. However, the interpretation of these two different fire types through satellite images were hardly studied before. The analyses with the separation of the stand-replacing and surface fires are necessary for estimating carbon-dioxide releases during the combustion and in the forest recovery process. Based on these backgrounds, the algorithm for estimating the fractional land cover areas of the stand-replacing and surface fires and other land categories from the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) was built. The resolution of MODIS is 1km and the observation period is one day. Next, The geographical distributions of the land categories were estimated from MODIS for every m … More onth from May to September in 2002-2010. From the monthly land-category fractional area data, the geographical distributions of the monthly occurrences of stand-replacing fire and surface fire were estimated. The estimation was evaluated by comparing with the fractional areas of the land categories estimated from Landsat TM data. The resolution of Landsat TM is 30m and the observation period is 16 days. The Landsat TM data itself cannot be used for the monthly fire occurrence analysis since the actual observation period is more than two months due to the cloud contamination. By comparing the estimated fire occurrences with meteorological data such as temperature and precipitation, the relationship between the fire occurrence and the climate was analyzed in Siberia. As a result, both the stand-replacing and surface fires have positive correlations with the precipitation. Especially, in the year the areas burnt by both stand-replacing and surface fires were remarkable in the year when the precipitation is remarkably small. Less