Spatial and temporal variation of carbon dioxide budget in Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA Jota  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (60202032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 東京湾 / 一次生産 / 群集呼吸
Research Abstract
Underway observations of carbon dioxide (CO_2) partial pressure were conducted in Tokyo Bay, and budget of CO_2 between surface water and atmosphere was evaluated。 At the innermost, low-salinity waters of the bay, CO_2 was continuously released to atmosphere due to oversaturation。 In most parts of the bay, however, CO_2 was taken up extensively during spring and summer, presumably by net photosynthesis of organic matter, and was nearly close to atmospheric equilibrium during autumn and winter。 The entire bay was a significant net sink of atmospheric CO_2。