Studies on the biochemical mechanism of N_2O generation by marine nitrifying bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Taketomo  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (80209121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 亜酸化窒素 / 温室効果ガス / 一酸化窒素 / 硝化細菌 / 海洋
Research Abstract
Hydroxylamine oxidoreductase (HAO) was purified from marine ammonia-oxidizing bacterium (AOB) strain NS58. Generation of N_2O as a by-product of HAO reaction was evidenced by in vitro experiment using the purified enzyme. Unique isotopic property of the N_2O generated by HAO reaction was also revealed. Molecular and enzymatic features of nitrite reductase, that was involved in the nitrifier denitrification pathway (another N_2O generation mechanism in AOB), was investigated using the recombinant enzyme.