A basic study for paleoclimate reconstruction techniques focusing on the internal brown pinstripes of speleothem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Shinji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30243009)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Taketoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生(博士課程)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鍾乳石 / 縞模様 / 茶色 / 白色 / 方解石 / 滴下水 / 洞内河川 / 懸濁物 / 水没 / 洪水 / 成長 / 過飽和度
Research Abstract
We have investigated for reconstructing paleoclimatic change through the internal brown pinstripes of speleothem, and obtained useful basic information as follows. (1) The cause materials for brown stripes are humus mainly consisting of humin and fluvic acid with colored minerals such as magnetite, augite and they are derived from brownish suspension of river water flowing in the cave. (2) The brown stripes will be inserted when the stalagmite is submerged in the cave river in case of flood. (3) The speleothem growth has a seasonal variation according to degree of oversaturation for speleothem calcite and flow rate of drip water.