Photo-dissociation processes of greenhouse gases CHF3, CF4, and SF6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90249954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Osamu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60253051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 温室効果ガス / 三フッ化メタン / 四フッ化メタン / 六フッ化硫黄 / 光分解 / クーロン爆発 / 多価イオン / トリフルオロメタン / パーフルオロメタン / 軟X線 / 2次元検出器 / 運動量イメージング法
Research Abstract
Multiply-charged ions are often produced by inner-shell ionization, and they generally dissociate into some fragment ions by Coulomb explosion. We have investigated the dissociation processes of inner-shell ionized CHF3, CF4, and SF6 with a time-of-flight mass spectrometer and a two-dimensional position-sensitive detector. It is concluded that the successive dissociation including the auto-ionization of the fragment ion is dominant in the Coulomb explosion of CHF3+++, whereas the simultaneous dissociation is dominant in the Coulomb explosion of CF4+++.