Simulation of the dynamics of a mangrove Kandelia obovata stand on Okinawa Island, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akio  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (90126889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマングローブ / 個体モデル / 相対成長率 / 相対死亡率 / メヒルギ / 個体呼吸量 / 光合成量 / 林分動態 / 樹冠構造 / 相対成長 / 自己間引き / マングローブ林 / 個体呼吸速度 / 相対成長式 / リターフォール / 個体質量
Research Abstract
We report the results of the simulated dynamics of a Kandelia obovata (S., L.) Yong forest at Manko wetland on Okinawa Island. Based on the structural and physiological properties of K. obovata, we simulated forest dynamics for 50 years and compared these results to field data sets measuring tree density and mean tree weight. In general, the ratio of the relative growth rate (RGR) to the relative mortality rate (RMR) is around 1.5 in the full-self-thinning phase. On the basis of the simulation results, we hypothesize that the RGR/RMR in the K. obovata stands at Manko wetland is greater than 1.5 in the pre-full-self-thinning phase from 0-6 years, is 1.5 in the full-self thinning phase from 7-27 years, and fluctuates in the post-full-self-thinning phase after 27 years.