Development of atomic emission detection chip using helium microplasma and its application to the development of environmental measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  Nihon University, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50244421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Katsumi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ / 原子発光測定 / 環境分析 / 原子発光分析 / ヘリウムプラズマ / 原子発光検出 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / マイクロプラズマ / 有機塩素化合物
Research Abstract
An atomic emission detection chip for the development of environmental measurement system using helium radio-frequency microplasma was developed. When the detection chip was used for gas chromatographic detector, the detection limit for chlorine and bromine was obtained to be 35pg/sec(S/N=3). Meanwhile, ng/sec level detection for fluorine was performed by using the detection chip in liquid chromatography. A dispersive liquid-liquid microextraction method for the pretreatment process using inkjet droplets was also examined.