Project/Area Number |
20510013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Shinya University of Shizuoka, 文理学部, 教授 (10228413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Yukinori 静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (10285190)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ハロカーボン / 微生物 / 色素分析 / 共存系 / 動態解析 / ダイナミックヘッドスペース法 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析装置 / バクテリア / イソプレン / 植物プランクトン / 共存 / 微量ガス / GC-MS / 共存培養 |
Research Abstract |
Halomethane produced in the marine environment are thought to play a key role in atmospheric reactions, particularly those involved in the global radiation budget and the depression of tropospheric and stratospheric ozone. To evaluate halomethane concentrations in the bacterial culture samples, we developed an automated dynamic headspace extraction method for the determination of 15 halomethanes. The halomethanes in the gas phase above the culture samples were measured using dynamic headspace (GESTEL DHS)-gas chromatograph (Agilent 6890N)- mass spectrometer (Agilent 5975C). Productions of halomethane were observed for several days.