Research on high sensitive handy ELISA system for multi-environmental analysis using 3D micro fluidic networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yuichi  University of Hyogo, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (80326298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40236443)
NEGORO Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90156159)
MOTCHIJI Kohzo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40347521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UKITA Yoshiaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 助教 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / チップ分析 / 生体分析 / マイクロメカトロニクス / バイオリアクター / 反応流
Research Abstract
There have been paid much attention to the lab-on-a-CD for the use of enazyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), due to its convenience for the automation of multiple microreactors [1-2]. However it is difficult to simultaneously realize the performance and integration of multiple reactor units due to the limited chip area. One of the biggest problem arise from the limitation is inadequate sensitivity due to shortage of surface area for the immobilization of antibody. we propose a new type lab-on-a-CD concept based on three-dimensional (3D) microchannel network. This paper reports high-sensitive detection of poly-chlorinatedbiphenyl (PCB) by using bundle-like capillary structure on a 3D lab-on-a-CD.