Natural analogue study on mass transfer at deep part under the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Teruyuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30139414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIKI Koichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80107549)
IWATSUKI Teruki  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (00421678)
MIZUNO Takashi  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 地層処分研究開発部門, 研究員 (90421669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords深部地下環境 / 物質移動 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / 変質帯 / マイナーアクチノイド / ナチュラルアナログ / ランタノイド / 透水性 / 粘土鉱物 / 中性子放射化分析 / 土岐花崗岩
Research Abstract
From the analytical results of some lithofaces in the altered rocks on the high level radioactive wastes (HLW) disposal, it was showed that many natural analogue elements concentrated in many alteration zones. Natural analogue elements in the present study are lanthanoids (Ln's), uranium and thorium, especially the chemical properties of Ln's are similar to those of the radioactive materials in HLW. As conclusion in this study, it could be expected that most of the radioactive materials transferred from HLW into the strata through groundwater were uptaken and kept in the alteration zone, and the effect of delay until reaching the living environment.