Investigation of distribution and transportation of gaseous mercury by multi-points measurement with passive samplers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectual University Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  Toyama Prefectual University Junior College, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYA Shigehiro  富山大学, 准教授 (50272894)
NAGAFUCHI Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30383483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00184755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水銀 / パッシブサンプラー / 金精錬 / インドネシア / 長距離輸送 / 富士山 / 立山 / 大気中水銀 / 金精錬所 / スパッタリング法 / 山岳地
Research Abstract
A passive sampler, in which quartz fiber filters coated with gold were set as an adsorbent of mercury, was developed to measure the atmospheric mercury concentration. The samplers were applied to measure the mercury concentration around small-scale gold mining sites in Indonesia. The mercury concentration at a number of sampling sites showed more than 1,000ng/m^3 of the WHO guideline. As the worst case, 47,000ng/m>^3 was confirmed at the Central Sulawesi Province. In Japan, the height distribution measurements were conducted with the passive samplers in Mt. Fuji and Mt. Tateyama alpine area. Generally, higher concentration was observed at higher elevation than at lower elevation, indicating a long range transportation of mercury.