Novel proton transfer reaction-mass spectrometry by using protonated molecules as a primary ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Satoshi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80270586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 室長 (30342736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / 環境技術 / 大気汚染 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 質量分析 / 汚染拡散
Research Abstract
A two-stage ion source for proton transfer reaction (PTR) ionization was investigated in order to achieve more selective mass spectrometric (MS) detection of selected volatile organic compounds (VOCs) than that achieved with commonly used PTR-MS instruments, which are based on single-step PTR ionization with H_3O^+. The two-stage PTR ion source generated reagent ions other than H_3O^+ by an initial PTR between H_3O^+ and a selected VOC, and then a second PTR ionization occurred only for VOCs with proton affinities larger than the affinity of the reagent VOC. Acetone Using two-stage PTR-MS, we differentiated isomeric VOCs by means of differences in their proton affinities. This technique was applied to chamber experiment of isoprene-oxidation and to analysis of secondary organic aerosol.