The development of the influence evaluation methods exerted on the ecosystem of Japanese coastal environment plasmids in the petroleum contamination
Project/Area Number |
20510021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KURUSU Yasurou Ibaraki University, 農学部, 教授 (60272118)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境プラスミド / 安定分配 / 芳香族炭化水素分解菌 / 脂肪族炭化水素分解菌 / プラスミド / Sphingomonad / Pseudomonas / 炭化水素分解遺伝子 / 16SrRNA / 石油分解菌 / フェナントレン / C-重油 |
Research Abstract |
The plasmids from petroleum-degradation bacteria were searched in this research. Many plasmids were discovered from above bacteria that isolated from two points, and all were giant plasmids. It was suggested that horizontal transfer of a group of petroleum-degradation genes occurred by conjugation between environmental microorganisms. Moreover, the novel genes concerned with the plasmid stability were identified from two plasmids.