The development of economic valuation methods based on environmental expenditures for the comprehensive evaluation of ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kentaro  University of Tsukuba, 環境科学部, 教授 (30344097)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境経済評価手法 / 回避支出法 / 選択実験 / 生態系サービス / 森林生態系 / 便益移転 / 環境経済評価 / 混合ロジットモデル / 飲料水水質 / 顕示選好 / 表明選好
Research Abstract
Environmental expenditure-oriented valuation methods, e.g., averting expenditures model, for comprehensive evaluation have not been fully explored in valuation research fields compared with replacement cost method and stated preference methods. In these studies, drinking water quality in Japan and China, and actual urban and forest park use information were combined and/or compared with choice experiments of hypothetical scenarios. It was demonstrated that reciprocal and complementary use of environmental expenditure method and choice experiments enhance the reliability and validity of estimation results in terms of marginal willingness to pay and the goodness-of-fit.