Impact assessment of global warming by an index of seaweed flora and bed modeled at Omaezaki coast, Suruga Bay, central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SERISAWA Yukihiko  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80408012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 藻場評価 / 温暖化 / 海藻相 / バイオマス / 海水温 / 藻場
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to assess the impact of global warming by an index of seaweed flora and bed at Omaezaki, Suruga Bay. The number of species in green algae those currently growing at Omaezaki were increased from 21 to 27, whereas brown algae decreased from 39 to 24. During 76 years (1935-2010) at Omaezaki, the annual average temperatures were increased 0.89 degrees centigrade in air and 0.52 degrees centigrade in water. Moreover, the biomass of seaweeds was haigh in lowere annual average air and water tenperatures, and low in higher temperatures. Thus, seaweed flora and bed was judged to be able to be an index of the impact assessment of global warming.