PIXE analysis of hairs and environmental health impact assessment of mothers and infants on medical checkups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70163219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
SERA Kouichirou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康影響評価 / 毛髪PIXE分析 / 環境影響評価 / 統計解析 / 環境分析
Research Abstract
3600 hair samples of mothers and infants were collected at one-month and ten-month infant medical checkups in Fukuoka City. Trace elements in the hairs were measured using particle induced X-ray emission (PIXE) method. We compiled a database of the measured data and the medical checkup results. We found atopic dermatitis of infants is frequent when concentration of selenium in mother's hair is low. Relations were also found for Si, Mn, Br and Sr. We found possibility to apply PIXE