The Development of Source Identification of Metal Exposure by Lead Isotopic Measurement and Multielement Mapping in the Human Nails and Hair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yukiko  Japan Women's University, 理学部, 助手 (10247091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKAWA Yoshiko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00060666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉛同位体比 / 多元素マッピング / LA / ICP-MS / 爪 / 毛髪 / LA/ICP-MS
Research Abstract
The measurements of the lead isotopic ratio and the multielement mapping of human nails and hair by LA/ICP-MS were investigated. The possibility that the time fluctuation of lead isotopic ratio is followed by the measurement of the nondestructive hair along the growth direction was able to suggested. The lead isotopic ratio of nail was inferior to hair in precision. It seems to be useful when the human hair and nail are used complementary. Mapping measurement of Mg, Al, S, Cr, Co, Cu, Zn, Se, and Pb were possible in the hair sample. The determination of contents of these elements in the human hair was unsuccessful using the skim milk powder sample as a standard reference material.