Snowmelt floods in a permafrost watershed under Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (90344308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Xieyao  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (30344302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Kenji  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (40425509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動 / 水循環 / 洪水 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
In regard to a characteristic of frozen ground, snow and ice in the Siberia, we reviewed previous research. As a result, I had written overview of Siberian snow and ice status for Encyclopedia of snow, ice glaciers of Springer Encyclopedia of Earth Science Series. According to experimental studies in this project, we found that when soil temperature became higher, with even the same soil water content and air permeability tended to become large. Furthermore, using the output of simple assimilation technique and the regional climate model, we are going to analyze the relation between precipitation and snowmelt runoff changes in year by year.