Study on mechanism of the benefit-sharing of utilization of genetic resources based on Convention on Biological Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kiichiro  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80432219)
Research Collaborator 本田 悠介  神戸大学, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性条約 / 遺伝資源アクセスと利益配分 / 国際環境条約 / 環境政策 / 利益配分 / 生物遺伝資源 / 食糧農業植物遺伝資源条約
Research Abstract
Access and benefit-sharing (ABS) issue was one of the main three objectives in the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). The ABS was adopted as the Nagoya Protocol on ABS in the COP10 of the CBD which was held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan in 2010. In this study, the background of ABS negotiation and its main issues have been summarized based on the author's attendance in ABS negotiation meetings until the official adoption of the protocol. Also, it analyzed the ranking order of benefit-sharing constituents which may be one of the main issues of ABS practical implementation. The features identified in the ranking order revealed that while both the priority levels of scientific research and commercial use each differed, the monetary benefits, especially access fees, were ranked highly on the priority spectrum. In addition, the effectiveness analysis featured in this study suggests that an effective benefit-sharing can be achieved with a good combination of short-term and long-term benefits.