Environmental and Economic Policies in an Age of Coexistence in East Asia-Policy Assessment by Model Analyses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi (2009-2010)  Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
藤川 清史 (2008)  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (90238543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Yoshihisa  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50148607)
BAN Hikari  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
WATANABE Takatoshi  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (00319831)
YIN QingZhu  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90433408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロ計量モデル / 産業連関分析 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 環境政策 / FTA / EPA / クリーン開発メカニズム / 環境負荷 / FTA/EPA / モーダルシフト
Research Abstract
It is important to propose, in cooperation with the East Asian countries, environmental-economic policies which are efficient to reduce environmental load and also highly acceptable for the society. Numerical information is very useful in order to evaluate the effects that policies give on environment and economy in the East Asian region. In this project we have made analyses about carbon tax, GHG emission trade, changes in power source composition, CDM, and the relation of FTA/EPA and environmental load using I-O, CGE and macro dynamic models. We have gotten some results that have useful policy implications.