Towards a governance system based on climate security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuo  Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20346034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境と社会 / 気候安全保障 / 地球温暖化 / 環境ガバナンス / 京都議定書 / 国際枠組み / 持続可能な発展 / グローバリゼーション / エコロジカル・シチズンシップ / 低炭素社会 / 環境政策統合 / グリーンニューディール / 環境の持続性
Research Abstract
This study aims at identifying various issues and challenges pertaining to the possible governance structure which addresses "climate security". Climate security has become one of the important international political agenda nowadays. Major research results include ; identification of concept and significance of climate security, significance of climate security vis-a-vis "global environmental security" and "human security", "green new deal" in the context of climate security, climate security debate relating to the international framework after 2013, proposals for the possible future governance structure to address climate security.