Project/Area Number |
20510043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHAMA Asami Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 太陽光発電 / フィード・イン・タリフ / 固定価格買取制 / 再生可能エネルギー / 電力集中型企業特恵 / 発電・送電分離 / 原油輸入費用節約額 / CO2排出削減 / EEG / 原油輸入費用節約 / 固定価格買い取り制 / feed-in tariff / FIT分担金 / 電力集中企業への特恵 / 再生可能エネルギー政策 / Feed-in-Tariff / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / ドイツ / 家庭部門 / 経済効果 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The research examines the feed-in tariff scheme (hereinafter, it is written as FIT scheme) for photovoltaic electricity (hereinafter, it is written as PV electricity) in Germany. a) The German FIT scheme provides very high tariffs which enable the annual income from PV electricity sales to be around 10% in the average PV system price. The German FIT scheme has a 6 times greater effect in increasing PV installation than Japan's government subsidy scheme. b) The cost of FIT remuneration per kWh is a very small percentage of the electricity price for households. c) The Germany's privilege scheme increased the EEG surcharge for non-privileged electricity consumers to 0.17 cents per kWh in 2009. In many cases, the privileged electricity-intensive businesses are manufacturers in the fields of steel, metal, chemical and small-scale businesses. (2) The research analyzes the costs and benefits of feed-in tariff schemes with 20 years remuneration for residential PV electricity in Japan. This research proposes a scenario in which 18.5 GW in cumulative capacity of residential PV is installed by 2020. The experiences from the German FIT scheme show that PV tariffs must be sufficiently high to enable PV power producers to have an annual profitability around 10 %. When the price of crude oil continues to increase at 3%/year from the level of $80/barrel, around 30 to 40 % of the FIT cost for remuneration could be paid off through the reduced expense for oil imports. The privilege of FIT surcharge for electricity-intensive businesses must be given to a business which purchases a large amount of electricity from the grid.