Development of the Environmental Values' Contingent Valuation Scheme of the Environmental Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YODA Hirotoshi  Kinki University, 工学部, 教授 (70220754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
HAGISHIMA Aya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60294980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境政策 / 環境価値 / 環境ラベル
Research Abstract
Taken up the environment conscious green products, the factor to which the consumer is attaching importance is searched when buying it using the Analytic Hierarchy Process and Contingent Valuation Method. It is cleared that which of four factors, a price, a basic performance, an optional function, and an environmental performance is given priority, when the consumer buys the green products.
A systematical field survey applied Conjoint Analysis concerned on two specified social issues ; global warming and heat island problems is conducted. We applied the so-called web-site survey to secure both quantity and quality of a series of acquired data sets. Both obtained Marginal Willing to Pay for the global warming and heat island issues seems plausible. Interestingly, it is observed an evident tendency that younger subjects incline to pay more than older subjects, which implies younger people paying much attention to the environmental issues.