A formal theory on participation and initiative of local residents in soundscape design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Atsushi  Okinawa National College of Technology, メディア情報工学科, 准教授 (70413888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサウンドスケープデザイン / 住民 / 参加 / 主体性 / 環境影響評価 / 環境政策 / 環境マネジメント
Research Abstract
This investigation aims to show the significance of local residents' participation and initiative in soundscape design. From three notable case of soundscape design in Japan : Hirano Soundscape Museum project (Osaka City), Rentaro Taki Museum (Taketa City, Oita Prefecture) and Nagasaki Sound Design Project (Nagasaki City). Although there are some formal differences among the cases, it was revealed that participation and initiative of the local residents were indispensable for all cases.